U3A Groups Timetable by Day of Week

The following table gives a list of U3A groups ordered by the day of the week when meetings are held. Click here to see an alphabetical list of groups.  If you are not a member of West Wilts U3A you may attend two sessions at a cost of £2 per session.  After that you will need to join West Wilts U3A.

Groups listed by weekday meeting
Group Day Time Week Notes
architecture Monday 14:30 4th
badminton Monday 09:30 Weekly
bridge Monday 13:45 Weekly
canasta Monday 14:00 1st/3rd
craft 1 Monday 10:00 1st/3rd
french conversation Monday 10:30 2nd/4th
local history Monday 10:30 2nd
miniature quilts & hangings Monday 14:00 2nd
pilates Monday 14:00 Weekly
relaxation Monday 14:00 1st/3rd
scrabble Monday 14:00 2nd/4th
spanish Monday 14:00 Weekly
stage and screen Monday 14:15 2nd
zumba gold Monday 15:00 Weekly
bookworms Tuesday 14:00 4th
Carcassone Tuesday 14:00 1st
computer club Tuesday 09:00 1st/3rd
computer group – mac Tuesday 09:30 2nd/4th
craft 2 Tuesday 14:00 4th
craft 4 Tuesday 13:30 2nd
history Tuesday 14:15 1st
mah-jong Tuesday 14:00 1st/3rd
painting 3 Tuesday 09:30 Weekly
philosophy  Tuesday 14:30 2nd/4th
poetry Tuesday 14:00 3rd
quiz club Tuesday 14:00 3rd
science and engineering Tuesday 14:30 2nd
table tennis Tuesday 12:00 Weekly
tai chi Tuesday 09:30 Weekly  1st Tuesday 11:45
antiques and collectables Wednesday 14:00 4th
archaeology Wednesday 14:30 2nd
chess Wednesday 14:30 2nd/4th
computer beginners plus Wednesday 14:30 weekly
french 2 Wednesday 10:30 weekly
gardening Wednesday 10:30 1st
ipad/pod/phone Wednesday 09:30 2nd/4th
recorder playing Wednesday 10:00 2nd/4th
short story writing Wednesday 14:30 4th
singing-for-pleasure Wednesday 2pm 2nd/4th
bird watching Thursday 3rd
boule Thursday 11:00 2nd/4th
computing intermediate Thursday 0930 Weekly
craft 3 Thursday 10:00 4th
german Thursday 14:00 2nd/4th
german conversation Thursday 14:30 1st/3rd
knit and natter Thursday 14:30 1st/4th
music appreciation 2 Thursday 14:15 3rd
painting 2 Thursday 09:30 Weekly
spanish intermediate Thursday 14:00 Weekly
walking Thursday 14:00 Monthly Last Thursday of month
wine appreciation Thursday 15:00 Monthly
genealogy Friday 10:00 3rd
music appreciation 1 Friday 14:15 1st
music appreciation 3 Friday 14:15 4th
painting 1 Friday 09:30 Weekly
play reading Friday 10:00 Last Friday of month
reading group Friday 10:15 1st
rummikub Friday 10:30 weekly
short distance walking Fridays/Sundays 10:00 Weekly
soup and pudding 1 Friday 12:30 2nd
soup and pudding 2 Friday 12:30 Monthly last Friday in month
Explorers Sunday 10:00 1st In summer months only
calligraphy No Set Day
computing basic No Set Day
day trips No set day
single travellers No set day
theatre tbc